CEO 91-33 -- July 19, 1991
[…] In its quasi-legislative role, however, the commission frequently receives communications from individuals or entities who may not be parties to proceedings before the commission, but who may be affected by it decisions and who wish to inform the commissioners of their views on the issues.

With the foregoing as a background, you have asked this Commission to determine whether communications which are sent to commissioners' offices, but intercepted by staff prior to the commissioner's review, constitute ex parte communications within the scope of Section 350.042.

The statute provides in relevant part:

 

EX PARTE COMMUNICATIONS.-

(1)        A commissioner should accord to every person who is legally interested in a proceeding, or his lawyer, full right to be heard according to law, and, except as authorized by law, shall neither initiate or consider ex parte communications concerning the merits, threat, or offer of reward in any proceeding other than a proceeding under s. 120.54 or s. 120.565, workshops, or internal affairs meetings.  No individual shall discuss ex parte with a commissioner the merits of any issue that he knows will be filed with the commission within 90 days.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to commission staff.

(2)        The provisions of this section shall not prohibit an individual residential ratepayer from communicating with a commissioner, provided that the ratepayer is representing only himself, without compensation.

(3)        This section shall not apply to oral communications or discussions in scheduled and noticed open public meetings of educational programs or of a conference or other meeting of an association of regulatory agencies.

(4)        If a commissioner knowingly receives an ex parte communication relative to a proceeding other than as set forth in subsection (1), to which he is assigned, he must place on the record of the proceeding copies of all written communications received, all written responses to the communications, and a memorandum stating the substance of all oral communications received and all oral responses made, and shall give written notice to all parties to the communication that such matters have been placed on the record.  Any party who desires to respond to an ex parte communication may do so.  The response must be received by the commission within 10 days after receiving notice that the ex parte communication has been placed on the record.