CEO 91-33 -- July 19, 1991
[…] See In re Dekle, 308 So.2d 5 (Fla. 1975), and In re Boyd, 308 So.2d 13 (Fla. 1975), where two justices of the Florida Supreme Court received reprimands for their actions involving an ex parte communication.  See also In re Clayton, 504 So.2d 394 (Fla. 1987), where a county judge was reprimanded for violations of this Canon.

We also note that the concept of "ex parte" is established in the Florida Administrative Procedures Act at Section 120.66, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

Ex Parte communications.--

(1)        In any proceeding under s. 120.57, no ex parte communication relative to the merits, threat, or offer of reward shall be made to the agency head, after the agency head  has received a recommended order, or to the hearing officer by:

(a)        An agency head or member of the agency or any other public employee or official engaged in prosecution or advocacy in connection with the matter under consideration or a factually related matter.

(b)        A party to the proceeding or any person who, directly or indirectly, would have a substantial interest in the proposed agency action, or his authorized representative or counsel.

Nothing in this subsection shall apply to advisory staff members who do not testify on behalf of the agency in the proceeding or to any rulemaking proceedings under s. 120.54.

(2)        A hearing officer who is involved in the decisional process and who receives an ex parte communication in violation of subsection (1) shall place on the record of the pending matter all written communications received, all written responses to such communications, and a memorandum stating the substance of all oral communications received and all oral responses made, and shall also advise all parties that such matters have been placed on the record.  Any party desiring to rebut the ex parte communication shall be allowed to do so, if such party requests the opportunity for rebuttal within 10 days after notice of such communication.  The hearing officer may, if he deems it necessary to eliminate the effect of an ex parte communication received by him, withdraw from the proceeding, in which case the division shall assign a successor.

(3)        Any person who makes an ex parte communication prohibited by subsection (1), and any hearing officer who fails to place in the record any such communication, is in violation of this act and may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed $500 or be subjected to such other disciplinary action as his superiors may determine.